Program

Program (PDF Format, includes Japanese and English)

Monday, 15th March 2010
Conference Room I,II NII 12F 1208,1210 Conference Room III, IV Conference Room 101,102,103
8:30-
Registration
9:00-10:00
Sebastian Uchitel, Imperial College London
Title: Partial Behaviour Modelling: Foundations for Incremental and Iterative Model-Based Software Engineering
10:00-10:20
Coffee Break
10:20-11:50
Workshop 1
Workshop 2
Workshop 3
12:00-13:00
Lunch
13:00-14:00
Hong Mei, Peking University
Title: Internetware: A new software paradigm for Internet as a computer
14:00-14:20
Coffee Break
14:20-15:50
Workshop 1
Workshop 2
Workshop 3
15:50-16:10
Coffee Break
16:10-17:40
Workshop 1
Workshop 2
Workshop 3
18:00-20:00
Welcome Reception & Poster Presentations




Tuesday, 16th March 2010
Hitotsubashi Memorial Hall Conference Room III, IV Conference Room 101,102,103
8:30-
Registration
9:30-10:00
Opening Remarks
Masao Sakauchi, Director General, National Institute of Informatics
10:00-10:40
GRACE Center Activity Report
Shinichi Honiden, Director, GRACE Center, National Institute of Informatics
10:40-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:00
Jeff Kramer, Imperial College London
12:00-13:30
Lunch
13:30-15:30
GRACE Center Research Report
Zhenjiang Hu, Fuyuki Ishikawa, Keiji Tei, Nailah Abdullah
TopSE Project Activity Report
Kenji Taguchi
15:30-15:50
Coffee Break
15:50-16:20
Invited Talk 3
Masaharu Niwa, IT Skill Standards Center, IT Human Resource Development Headquarters, Information-Technology Promotion Agency(IPA), Japan
Title: ITSS(Skill Standards for IT Professionals) Overview and Worldwide Promotion
16:20-16:50
Bashar Nuseibeh, Open University
Title: Privacy Requirements in Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing
16:50-17:50
Title: The Future of Software Engineering: a historical perspective
Anthony Finkelstein, Koukichi Futatsugi, Katsuro Inoue, Kyo Kang, Bashar Nuseibeh (Chair)
18:30-20:30
Banquet

at Josui Kaikan 2F Star Hall






Wednesday, 17th March 2010
Conference Room I,II NII 12F 1208/1210 Conference Room III, IV Conference Room 101,102,103
8:30-
Registration
9:00-10:00
Joshua Kerievsky,
Title: A Timeless Way Of Communicating
10:00-10:20
Coffee Break
10:20-11:50
Workshop 4
Workshop 5
12:00-13:00
Lunch
13:00-14:00
Jin Song Dong
Title: Expressive Design Techniques and Efficient Model Checking
14:00-14:20
Coffee Break
14:20-15:50
Workshop 4
Workshop 5
15:50-16:10
Coffee Break
16:10-17:40
Workshop 4
Workshop 5